PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about how your data is being handled by us. You have certain rights in relation to your data, including the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests, profiling (including the use of custom and lookalike/similar audiences), and direct marketing. At any time, you can exercise your rights by emailing us at dataprotection@mvfglobal.com. For further details about our processing and your rights, please see below.

CONTENTS

ABOUT US

WebsiteBuilderExpert.com (“our site”) is an online resource for technology and related news and information.

MVF Global Ltd is a brand of Marketing VF Ltd (“MVF”, “we”, “us”, “our”).

MVF is a company registered in England and Wales (company number: 06951544), whose registered office address is at Imperial Works, Perren Street, London NW5 3ED, United Kingdom.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”),MVF is the controller in relation to your data. We are registered as a controller with the UK’s supervisory authority: Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) under registration number Z1995728. You can confirm our registration here: www.ico.org.uk

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

Subscribing to our newsletters, guides and deals

You can subscribe to our newsletters, guides and deals (“Emails”) by completing and submitting the webform on our site. The webform will ask you for your email address.

If you subscribe, we will send you an email with a link, asking you to confirm your email address and subscription. If you click on the link, we will send our Emails to you periodically. At any time, you can unsubscribe from our Emails.

Posting comments

If you wish to post any comments on our site, you will need to provide your name and email address. If we approve your comment, it will be posted on our site with the name you provide. Your email address will not be published, and is requested only to help us prevent spam.

Contacting us

We will receive information about you (e.g. your name and email address) if you contact us through our site, or by email or post.

If you contact us, we will use your information to handle your enquiry and correspond with you.

Creating custom and lookalike/similar audiences

We may work with Facebook and other platforms (“Platforms”) to reach out to you with adverts. We also like to use Platforms to reach out to other people who might like to use our sites and service.

We do this in two ways. In both cases, your data, along with other data, is used to create a custom audience and/or a lookalike/similar audience. Whenever an audience is shared with a Platform, the data is first hashed and pseudonymised, meaning that any data within the audience that could identify a person is replaced with an artificial identifier. So, the process is secure. Also, we don’t share more data than we need to for the purpose of creating the audience.

As we explain below, at any time, you may object to such activity by emailing us at dataprotection@mvfglobal.com.

Understanding and improving website conversions

We work with a click tracker to capture and store Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Every computer or device has an IP address - a unique number - which enables it to communicate with other computers and devices over the Internet. We store IP addresses in order to understand which countries our website conversions come from. We then use this data to optimise our campaigns, in order to improve our conversion rates.

Receiving data from our partners

From time to time, our partners (i.e. website builders) may share data with us. In most cases, they do this anonymously (i.e. they don’t provide us with any personal data). If you visit Shopify’s site from our site, and subsequently open a Shopify account, they will tell us the name of your online store. We don’t use this information for any purpose, except to record the number of visitors from our site who have opened a Shopify account.

Working with suppliers

We work with a number of suppliers, who process data on our behalf. These include cloud storage providers, email service providers, and cloud telephony providers. We have appropriate contracts in place with such suppliers to ensure the protection and confidentiality of data.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. At the bottom of this policy, we have included a table, setting out what cookies we use, and the purposes for which we use them.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

IP ADDRESSES

We store IP addresses in order to stop unwanted traffic (i.e. spam) to our site. For example, if we become aware that spam is coming from a particular IP address (i.e. computer or location), we can block that IP address. From time to time, we also share IP addresses with Suppliers to enable Suppliers to verify that requests for Quotes have come from a particular country.

TRANSFERRING YOUR DATA

We may transfer your data outside the UK. As of 1 January 2021, the UK is no longer a part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). This means that your data may be transferred outside of the UK to countries inside the EEA, or to another country outside of the EEA. For example, if you’re looking for Suppliers in the USA, we may need to transfer your data to the USA.

Although the UK is no longer part of the EEA, we will still hold your data to the same level of protection as we did when we were part of the EEA. This means that for any transfer of your data outside of the UK, we will continue to take steps to ensure that it is protected to the same level of protection that applies to transfers of data outside of the EEA.

Certain countries have a European Commission adequacy decision, which means they are considered to offer an adequate level of data protection and we will continue to only transfer data to those countries on this basis.

Other countries do not have the same level of legal protection as countries in the EEA, or with an adequacy decision. If we do transfer your data in this way, we will take steps to ensure that it is protected to the same levels that apply in the EEA. This may include, for example, adopting the EU’s standard contractual clauses.

STORING YOUR DATA

We have a data retention policy, which clearly sets out how long we keep data for, and for what reasons.

We will keep your data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose/s for which it was collected in the first place, i.e. as set out in this Privacy Policy.

For example, if you haven’t opted out of receiving marketing from us, we will keep your details, and send you emails, until such time as you don’t engage with our emails for a period of 6 consecutive months. Following this period we will not use the data, save that we will hash/anonymise the same, and retain it for a further 3 years for compliance purposes.

LEGAL GROUNDS

This Privacy Policy sets out (above) how we use your data. Under the GDPR, controllers must have a valid lawful basis for each processing activity that they undertake. This section sets out our lawful basis for each activity.

Activity Lawful Basis under the GDPR Your Rights

Sending our Emails to you

Consent

To withdraw your consent, as explained below

Posting comments on our site

Legitimate interests

You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests

Handling enquiries received from you

Legitimate interests

You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests

Creating custom and lookalike/similar audiences

Legitimate interests

You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests

Receiving data from our partners

Legitimate interests

You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests

In each case where we have identified legitimate interests as the legal basis for our processing, we have conducted a legitimate interests assessment

YOUR RIGHTS

Your rights will be determined by the country in which you reside. If you reside in the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, you have certain rights under GDPR in relation to your personal data. In relation to our site, and the service that we provide, those rights are set out in the table above. We further explain these rights, and your other rights, below.

Right of access – You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Right of rectification – If personal information that we hold about you is not accurate or is out of date and requires amendment or correction you have a right to have the data rectified or completed.

Right of erasure – In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that personal information we hold about you is erased (e.g. if the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed).

Right to object to or restrict processing – In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information. For example, if we are processing your information on the basis of our legitimate interests, and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for our processing which override your rights and interests.

Right of data portability – In certain instances, you have a right to receive any personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Right to withdraw consent – In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. You can exercise this right by accessing our Preference Centre.

Exercising your rights

As explained above, you can exercise your right to withdraw consent by accessing our Preference Centre.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR, please email us at dataprotection@mvfglobal.com. Alternatively, you can write to us at the address set out above, or inform us if you speak with us on the phone.

Our lead supervisory authority for the processing set out in this Privacy Policy is the UK ICO. If you are unhappy with how we have processed your data, you have the right to make a complaint to the ICO.

If you are based outside of the UK, or you have a complaint concerning our activities outside of the UK, you may prefer to lodge a complaint with a different Supervisory Authority. A list of relevant authorities can be accessed here: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

This section provides more information about the personal information we collect about California consumers and the rights afforded to you under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

You have certain rights in relation to your data, including the right to have your personal data deleted, and the right to object to your personal data being sold to third-parties. For details about the personal information we have collected over the last 12 months, including the categories of sources, and to see what purposes we collect this information for, please see the “What data we collect, and how we use it” section above. We share this information with the categories of third parties described in the same section. We do not sell (as defined in the CCPA) the personal information we collect. We use third-party cookies for our advertising purposes as described in the Cookies section above and table below.

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request more details about the categories or specific pieces of personal information we collect, such as how we use and disclose this information and to delete their personal information.

California consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights in the CCPA by contacting us at data protection@mvfglobal.com. We will verify your request using the information you have previously submitted to us, including your email address.

Please review our full Privacy Policy for California consumers here.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or any questions relating to data protection or privacy, you can contact us at dataprotection@mvfglobal.com.

Alternatively, you can write to us at the address set out in the’ About Us’ section above.

Our EU Representative

As we no longer have an establishment in the European Union, we have appointed a representative based in the Netherlands. The details of our EU representative are as follows: Software Vergelijken B.V. located at Heresingel 4B, 9711 ES Groningen, Netherlands. 

If you are based in the EU and have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or any questions relating to data protection or privacy, you can contact our EU representative directly at dataprotection@mvfglobal.com.

COOKIES WE USE, AND THE PURPOSES WE USE THEM FOR

Cookie Name Purpose

Universal Analytics (Google)

_ga
_gali
_gat_UA-1036645-1
_gid

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to make improvements. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

To opt-out: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Taboola Retargeting

 

These cookies are used to tailor Taboola adverts to a user’s previous viewing habits. For instance, if you have previously visited our page, you may then see other adverts related to that product or service. Taboola is an ad network that shows sponsored content, usually as links below the article on major news sites.

Adwords Retargeting (Google)

 

These cookies are used to adjust the targeting of our paid search and display advertising to show ads to users who have previously been to our sites and/or engaged with our page such as completing a form. They contain no personal information.

DoubleClick Retargeting

 

These cookies are used to adjust the targeting of our display advertising to show ads to users who have previously been to our sites and/or engaged with our page such as completing a form. They contain no personal information.

Taboola Conversion Tracking

 

These cookies measure ad conversions and optimise spend for advertising campaigns served on Taboola.

Adwords Conversion Tracking

 

These cookies measure when a user has completed an action on site such as completing a form. They contain no personal information.

DoubleClick Conversion Tracking

 

These cookies measure when a user has completed an action on site such as completing a form. They contain no personal information.

Facebook Pixel

 

These cookies measure ad conversions, optimise and build audiences for advertising campaigns served on Facebook.

To opt-out: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

VWO

_vwo

These cookies are used to help us optimise our sites by running tests and measuring user conversions. It is also used to track user information when visiting the site (e.g. browser and device information).

HotJar

 

Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click etc) and their devices (in particular device’s IP address, captured and stored only in anonymised form, preferred language settings etc). This enables us to better understand our users’ needs and to optimise this service and experience.

Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymised user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user.

To opt out: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out

OptinMonster

 

This cookie uses proprietary customer acquisition & lead generation software to help us optimise our sites by running tests and measuring user conversions.

AddThis

 

AddThis uses cookies to track the number of article shares on social platforms as well as the specific platform that each article was shared on. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is out most up-to-date version and it supersedes any earlier version.

Last reviewed: December 2020